Mutual Fund Expense Ratio (TER) Explained — The Invisible Cost That Compounds
TER is the annual operating cost deducted daily from NAV. SEBI caps: 2.25% equity, 2.00% debt, 1.00% index/ETF. Actual TERs: 0.10% (large index direct) to 2.25% (active small-cap regular). A 1.5 percentage point TER difference on ₹10K monthly SIP at 12% gross over 25 years = ~₹40 lakh avoidable loss.
On this page▾
The Total Expense Ratio (TER) is the single most controllable variable in your long-run mutual fund outcome — and the one most retail investors underestimate. It is the annual operating cost of a mutual fund expressed as a percentage of average AUM, deducted daily from NAV. SEBI caps TER at 2.25% for equity funds, 2.00% for debt funds, and 1.00% for index funds and ETFs. In practice, TERs range from 0.10% (large index funds, direct plan) to 2.25% (active small-cap, regular plan). The compounding impact is non-linear and brutal over long horizons: a 1.5 percentage point TER difference (e.g., 0.25% direct index vs 1.75% regular active) on a ₹10,000 monthly SIP at 12% gross return produces roughly ₹40 lakh of avoidable loss in terminal wealth over 25 years. The "drag" is invisible because you never see a TER bill — it's already netted from the NAV you see — making it the most-ignored cost in personal finance. Freedomwise's SIP Return calculator makes the TER impact visible across scenarios.
What exactly does TER cover?
TER is the all-in operating cost of running the fund, expressed as a percentage of average AUM annually:
| Component | Typical share of TER |
|---|---|
| Fund management fee (paid to AMC) | 30-50% |
| Distributor commission (Regular plans only; zero in Direct) | 30-50% in Regular, 0% in Direct |
| Trustee fee, registrar fee, custodian fee | 5-10% |
| Audit, legal, statutory expenses | 2-5% |
| Marketing, investor servicing, admin | 5-15% |
SEBI rules require AMCs to disclose TER monthly. The TER you see is the current TER — it can change quarterly as AUM fluctuates (some categories have tiered TER structures where TER decreases as AUM crosses certain thresholds).
How is TER actually deducted?
Daily, in fractional installments, from the NAV. The TER you see is annualized; the daily deduction is roughly TER ÷ 365.
Worked example. A fund with 1.5% annual TER:
- Daily TER deduction = 1.5% / 365 = 0.00411% of AUM per day
- For a fund holding ₹500 crore AUM: ₹500 Cr × 0.00411% = ₹2.05 lakh deducted per day
- Over a year: ₹500 Cr × 1.5% = ₹7.5 crore total operating expense
You never see this as a separate bill. The NAV you see at end-of-day has already subtracted that day's TER. This is why TER is the "invisible" cost — investors don't feel the deduction the way they feel a brokerage charge.
What's the TER range across mutual fund categories?
SEBI-capped TER by category, with typical direct-plan TERs:
| Category | SEBI TER cap | Typical Direct Plan TER | Typical Regular Plan TER |
|---|---|---|---|
| Index funds (large-cap) | 1.00% | 0.10–0.30% | 0.40–0.80% |
| Index funds (Nifty Next 50, Midcap) | 1.00% | 0.20–0.40% | 0.50–0.90% |
| Active large-cap | 2.25% | 0.80–1.20% | 1.80–2.20% |
| Active mid-cap | 2.25% | 1.00–1.50% | 1.80–2.20% |
| Active small-cap | 2.25% | 1.20–1.80% | 2.00–2.25% |
| ELSS | 2.25% | 0.80–1.50% | 1.80–2.20% |
| Flexi/Multi-cap | 2.25% | 0.80–1.50% | 1.80–2.20% |
| Liquid funds | 2.00% (rarely close) | 0.10–0.20% | 0.30–0.50% |
| Short-duration debt | 2.00% | 0.30–0.50% | 0.80–1.20% |
| Hybrid (aggressive) | 2.25% | 0.80–1.20% | 1.80–2.20% |
| International FoF | 2.25% | 0.50–1.00% | 1.20–1.80% |
Useful rules of thumb:
- For index funds, TER above 0.30% direct plan is excessive — switch to a cheaper variant
- For active large-cap, TER above 1.20% direct plan is hard to justify
- For active mid/small-cap, slightly higher TER (1.20-1.50%) is acceptable if manager has clear track record
- Regular plan TER 1.0-1.5 percentage points above direct plan is the distributor commission
How does TER compound over time?
The 1% TER tax — invisible per year, devastating over decades:
| Tenure | Pre-cost return | Direct (0.25% TER) net | Regular (1.75% TER) net | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 12.0% | 11.75% | 10.25% | 1.5% |
| 5 years compounded | 76.2% | 74.2% | 62.8% | 11.4% |
| 10 years compounded | 210% | 205% | 165% | 40% |
| 25 years compounded | 1,600% | 1,540% | 1,140% | 400% |
| 30 years compounded | 2,900% | 2,800% | 1,990% | 810% |
Worked example with ₹10K monthly SIP, 25-year horizon:
| Plan | Net CAGR | Terminal corpus |
|---|---|---|
| Direct index (0.25% TER) | 11.75% | ₹1.85 crore |
| Active direct (1.0% TER) | 11.0% | ₹1.62 crore |
| Active regular (1.75% TER) | 10.25% | ₹1.45 crore |
| Premium active regular (2.25% TER) | 9.75% | ₹1.36 crore |
The 0.25% vs 2.25% extreme gap: ₹49 lakh of terminal wealth on the same ₹30 lakh of nominal contributions over 25 years.
Why is TER hard to see?
Three reasons it stays invisible:
1. Never directly billed. You don't get a TER invoice. The fund's daily NAV calculation already nets out that day's TER. Investors see returns AFTER TER, never before.
2. Marketing emphasises gross fund performance. Fund advertisements show category averages and benchmark comparisons, often without prominent TER display. The "this fund returned 14% last year" pitch doesn't say "after deducting 1.8% TER from 15.8% gross".
3. Comparison friction. Most investors don't compare TER across funds before investing. The default behaviour: pick a fund based on past returns or distributor recommendation, ignore TER.
How to evaluate and minimise TER
Selection rule: TER is the second-most-important fund selection criterion after category fit (the most-important is having the right asset class for your horizon).
Specific tactics:
- Always Direct plan — saves 1.0-1.5 percentage points TER, identical underlying fund
- For broad equity exposure, default to index funds — TER 0.20-0.30% direct plan vs 0.80-1.50% active large-cap direct
- For active funds, prefer TER below the category median — most categories have funds spanning a 0.5-1.0 percentage point TER range; the cheaper-half is structurally favoured
- Avoid funds with TER at or near SEBI cap — these are often expensive-and-poor combinations
- Re-evaluate annually — TER can change as fund AUM evolves; periodically check if your fund's current TER is competitive
What about the TER of fund-of-funds (FoF)?
Indian fund-of-funds (international FoF, multi-asset FoF, gold FoF) carry TWO layers of TER: the FoF's own TER (typically 0.30-0.80%) PLUS the underlying funds' TER. Total cost stacking can reach 1.5-2.0% even for ostensibly "passive" international FoF products.
Example: Motilal Oswal Nasdaq 100 FoF — own TER ~0.50%, underlying Invesco Nasdaq 100 ETF TER ~0.20% — total cost layer ~0.70%. Compare to direct LRS investment into the same underlying ETF — direct ETF TER 0.20% + LRS friction costs.
For international exposure above ₹10 lakh annual allocation, LRS direct investing often beats FoF on cost. Below that, FoF convenience wins despite the stacking.
Use this on Freedomwise
- Mutual Funds Pillar — full architectural context
- Direct vs Regular Plans — the largest TER decision
- Index vs Active Funds — the strategy decision that drives TER
- How to Choose a Mutual Fund for SIP — full selection criteria
- SIP Return Calculator — model TER drag across scenarios
Apply this to your numbers
Calculate your Freedom Score — it's free.
Further reading
Tax on Stocks in India FY 2026-27 — LTCG, STCG, Intraday, F&O, Dividends
Stock taxation in India splits by holding period and activity type. Delivery-based equity >12 months: 12.5% LTCG above ₹1.25L exemption. ≤12 months: 20% STCG. Intraday: speculative business income at slab rate. F&O: non-speculative business income at slab rate. Dividends: slab rate since DDT abolished FY 2020-21.
10 minTaxTax on Mutual Funds in India FY 2026-27 — LTCG, STCG, Debt MF Rules, SIP Tax
Mutual fund taxation splits by category and holding period. Equity MF >12 months: 12.5% LTCG above ₹1.25L exemption. Equity MF ≤12 months: 20% STCG. Debt MF since April 2023: slab rate, no LTCG, no indexation. International MFs taxed as debt. Capital gains apply identically in both old and new regimes.
10 minTaxELSS Mutual Funds Guide — The Equity Tax-Saver Under FY 2026-27 Rules
ELSS is the only equity vehicle qualifying for the Section 80C ₹1.5 lakh deduction, with a mandatory 3-year lock-in. For old-regime 30%-slab investors, ₹1.5L in ELSS saves ₹45K tax while exposing money to 10-14% equity returns. Under new regime (FY 2026-27 default), ELSS loses its tax advantage and becomes just an equity MF with a lock-in.
9 min